NORCOTT, J.
[…] Payne, 128 Conn. 325, 330, 22 A.2d 623 (1941). The only activity that nonattorneys were specifically prohibited from engaging in was "plead[ing] at the bar of any court of this State...." General Statutes (1887 Rev.) § 784.
This interpretation is also bolstered by the 1891 edition of Black's Law Dictionary, which defines "attorney at law" as "[a]n advocate, counsel, official agent employed in preparing, managing, and trying cases in the courts. An officer in a court of justice, who is employed by a party in a cause to manage the same for him."
We conclude, therefore, that, as used in § 3-124, the phrase "attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state" means an attorney with at least some experience litigating cases in court.