NORCOTT, J.
[…] I begin my analysis with the language of the statute itself. By its terms, § 3-124 requires that, to be eligible for office, a candidate for the office of attorney general must be "an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state." Although acknowledging that the language of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, the majority nevertheless concludes that the terms "attorney at law" and "at the bar of this state" mean that, to be eligible, a candidate must have litigation experience.