NORCOTT, J.
[…] Every agency, elective office, and even the General Assembly depends on the office of the [a]ttorney [g]eneral. It does not seem logical that this powerful office does not have the constitutional provision governing its existence." (Emphasis added.) 13 H.R. Proc., Pt. 3, 1969 Sess., p. 1290. Finally, the "explanatory text as to the intent and purpose" of the amendment, which was prepared by the General Assembly's committee on constitutional amendments to include on the referendum ballot, was a verbatim reproduction of Representative Yedziniak's explanation. See General Statutes § 2-30a (a) ("At such time as a proposed constitutional amendment is approved by the General Assembly for presentation to the electors of the state for their consideration at a general election, the Office of Legislative Research shall prepare a concise explanatory text as to the content and purpose of the proposed constitutional amendment subject to the approval of the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of constitutional amendments. Upon such approval, the Secretary of the State shall cause such proposed amendment and such explanatory text to be printed and transmitted to the town clerk in each town in the state in sufficient supply for public distribution."). Given the foregoing explanation, the electorate must have understood that, by approving the referendum, they were making the office of attorney general a constitutional one.