NORCOTT, J.
[…] Payne, supra, 128 Conn. at 330, 22 A.2d 623; or that it requires the "high degree of legal skill and great capacity for adaptation to difficult and complex situations" that characterizes the practice of law.
We note that, to the extent that special legal skills may be required to answer a particular question or to render a particular ruling, the authority to perform these services on behalf of all state agencies, including the secretary of the state, is conferred exclusively on the attorney general under § 3-125. See General Statutes § 3-125 ("[a]ll legal services required by such officers and boards in matters relating to their official duties shall be performed by the Attorney General or under his direction"). It is reasonable to conclude that the legislature conferred this responsibility on the attorney general in recognition of the fact that a state officer responsible for administering a particular statutory scheme typically will not have the legal status or experience to practice law.